Skincare Glossary

Skincare Glossary

A HANDY GUIDE EXPLAINING THE INGREDIENTS WE LOVE!

WE BELIEVE THAT KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! GET READY TO BECOME A SKINTELLECTUAL!



 

Allantoin

Allantoin is a non-irritating ingredient, which is extracted from the root of the comfrey plant. It has the ability to soothe and protect the skin. Allantoin’s incredible ability to aid in wound healing and stimulate the growth of new tissue makes it a must have ingredient for us. What we also really love about this ingredient, is that it has a keratolytic effect, meaning it helps break down and soften keratin build up (this is particularly useful with regards to Keratosis Pilaris).

- Scientific Studies


Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA)

Alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) are known for their water soluble properties, so they work on the skin’s surface. They are mostly used on normal to dry, sun-damaged skin, due to their ability to enhance natural moisturising factors within the skin. What is also really great about AHAs, that they have evidence based effects on reducing sun damage, smoothing fine lines and wrinkles, exfoliating dead/dull looking skin cells and thereby making the skin appear smoother and glowing! When the dead skin cells are removed, the active ingredients applied can absorb better, making the most out of your skincare routine.

  • Glycolic Acid: Glycolic acid is derived from sugarcane. It is found to be a colorless, odorless alpha-hydroxy-acid (AHA). It's a type of chemical exfoliant that dissolves the bonds between dead skin cells, allowing them to be exfoliated easily, revealing smooth, younger skin below.
  • Lactic Acid: Lactic acid is normally produced by bacteria when producing yoghurt (our lactic acid is made synthetically and is therefore 100% vegan). It has the ability to brighten, smooth, and even out skin, while also making it look firmer. It helps reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and dark spots.
  • Mandelic Acid: Mandelic acid is an AHA derived from bitter almonds, but is more gentle than some of the other AHAs like glycolic acid. AHAs work by exfoliating the layers of dead skin away by breaking the bonds between cells to reveal brighter, clearer skin as well as help to clear pores and create a more even tone. It’s also a game changer concerning pigmentation.

- Scientific Studies


Aloe Vera

Organic Aloe Vera, is the perfect plant to nourish and calm sun-stressed, irritated, dry skin. It is rich in antioxidants, enzymes, Vitamins A and C, and it is highly anti-inflammatory making it perfectly suitable to calm acne, burns, irritation as well as rosacea or excema.

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Ascorbyl Palmitate

Ascorbyl Palmitate, an ester of ascorbic acid and palmitic acid, presents itself as a fat-soluble form of Vitamin C. It is a stable and nonacidic form of vitamin C, that acts a great antioxidant. Ascorbyl palmitate is particularly effective at reducing environmental damage and pigmentation.

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Arnica

The Arnica plant is known for its healing properties. It can be applied to the skin in order to heal bruises more quickly, soothe inflammation, ease muscle pain, and even alleviate stiffness caused by arthritis or other joint injuries, however it has shown to also soothe sunburned skin or acne lesions.

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Azelaic Acid

Azelaic acid can be derived from grains like barley, wheat, and rye, its lab-engineered form is typically used in skincare products because of its stability and effectiveness. It's numerous benefits include: exfoliation (unclogs pores and refines texture), antioxidant, reduction of redness and bumps. Numerous studies show how powerful azelaic acid is at reducing blemishes and post-acne marks. 

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Babassu Seed Oil

Organic Babassu Seed Oil is derived from a certain type of palm tree. It is rich in vitamin E, antioxidants and fatty acids with a high concentration of lauric acid (known for it's anti-microbial, anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties). In comparison to coconut oil, Babassu Seed Oil is lightweight, non-greasy and non-comedogenic (it does not block your pores). Other fatty acids such as myristic, oleic, stearic and palmitic acids also have great moisturizing benefits for your skin. Babassu has made a name for itself due to the healing properties used for rheumatism, ulcers, inflammatory conditions and for treating wounds. It's especially great for treating dry, itchy skin, imflammation (from acne, rosacea or rashes) and athletes foot.

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Bakuchiol

A natural ingredient found in the leaves and seeds of the Psoralea corylifolia plant. It has skin healing properties and is great for stimulating collagen production, thus smoothing fine lines and wrinkles. It is also great for pigmentation and acts as a powerful antioxidant. Bakuchiol stimulates the effect of retinol and is often sold as ‘natures retinol’ (often loved by those who cannot tolerate retinol).

- Scientific Studies


Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA)

BHA works on both the skin’s surface and deep inside the pores. It’s oil soluble, so is best suited for normal to oily skin prone to bumps, clogs, blemishes and enlarged pores. BHA also has natural skin-calming properties, so it’s gentle enough for skin that's sensitive or prone to redness or rosacea. This well-rounded, gentle ingredient is even suitable for bumpy skin prone to milia, while improving the look of dull, dehydrated skin.

  • Salicylic Acid

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Calendula

The cosmetic calendula extract is derived from the plant Calendula officinalis, which can help soothe and calm inflamed, irritated or sunburnt skin.

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Centella Asiatica

Centella asiatica, also known as Gotu Kola and Indian pennywort, is a herb that’s been traditionally used in Indian Ayurvedic medicine.

This plant is loaded with beta carotene, fatty acids, amino acids and numerous phytochemicals. Centella Asiatica has shown its capabilities in speeding up wound healing, stimulating new cell growth, building collagen and reducing inflammation. 

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Ceramides

Ceramides belong to the family of waxy lipid molecules. They are a major component within the skin’s outer layers, necessary for their water-retention capacity and provide replenishing and restoring benefits. They protect the skin from irritation and repair the skin’s barrier, when compromised. They are also excellent at relieving itchiness and dryness, and therefore this is a must ingredient for dry, itchy, inflamed, allergic skin types/conditions.

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Chamomile

Chamomile as an ingredient,  extracted from the chamomile flower, that has shown to have antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. It also has the ability to neutralize skin irritants and soothe irritated/compromised skin. Due to its gentle but effective healing properties; chamomile is especially suited for use and treatment of overly dry, tender and sensitive and acne-prone skin.

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Chondrus Cripus Algae/Red Algae

Being a great antioxidant for your skin, Red Algae also known as Chondrus crispus, is a nutrient rich seaweed containing the pigment beta-carotene and the powerful antioxidants zeaxanthin and lutein. The antioxidants create a protection for the skin from the visible effects of blue light exposure and air pollutants.

In addition, red algae contains natural polysaccharides, peptides, and amino acids that help our skin stay hydrated and plump. The compound Carrageenan is able to form a flexible film on skin that acts as a shield against environmental stressors.

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Daisy Flower

The Daisy Flower, known as Bellis Perennis, has a rich and renowned history in skincare. It carries a unique combination of polyphenols which work hard as tyrosinase inhibitors which naturally suppress melanin production, reduces the appearance of dark spots and lightens and brightens the complexion naturally.

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Glycerin

Glycerin is a small humectant (has the ability to attract water) molecule which is able to be absorbed by the skin. It has skin-replenishing and restoring qualities, and is found naturally in skin. It helps the skin to maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness, dehydration or injury. Glycerin, being a humectant, is perfectly paired with an occlusive agent that has the ability to trap the moisture within the skin.

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Edelweiss Flower

The Organic Edelweiss Flower, contains powerful skin soothing ingredients and antioxidants. Especially the Edelweiss Flower's lignans, are great at calming the skin.  The leontopodic acid within Edelweiss, has shown to strengthen the skin’s barrier and helps reduce signs of sensitivity. An intact skin barrier is especially important, as environmental aggressors, including some types of airborne pollutants cannot penetrate.

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic Acid is a humectant (has the ability to attract water), but compared to glycerin, it is a larger molecule sitting on the skin's surface to create a moisturizing layer. It is also a natural component of the human body, found is connective tissue, eyes and your skin. A superior skin-replenishing ingredient that can boost skin’s moisture content, soothe, and defend against moisture loss. We only use multi-molecular hyaluronic acid, as the different molecular sizes help skin penetration and have the ability to hydrate the skin effectively.

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Mango Seed Butter

Organic Mango seed butter, derived by the Mangifera indica plant, is a plant-based emollient, as it is a rich source of fatty acids and skin-soothing ingredients.

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Niacinamide

Being a true ‘hero’ ingredient and present in most of our products, Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3. It’s proven benefits are: reduction in pore size, smooth uneven skin, anti-aging properties regarding smoothing fine lines and wrinkles and it also is helpful to combat dry skin.

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Peptides

Peptides are parts of amino acids, of which some have a remarkable skin-soothing effect, others can improve the appearance of wrinkles, loss of firmness, and help to soften the look of expression lines. They are great allrounder skin care ingredients.

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Polyhydroxy Acids (PHA)

Polyhydroxy acids (PHA) are next-generation Alpha Hydroxy acids, with the properties to exfoliate skin cells. It has larger molecules, therefore it cannot penetrate as deeply. PHAs are great for pigmentation, mild exfoliation and hydration.

  • Gluconolactone
  • Lactobionic Acid

- Scientific Studies


Shea Butter

Organic Shea Butter is a plant lipid extracted from the karite tree that is used as an emollient in cosmetics. High concentrations of fatty acids and vitamins make shea butter an ideal cosmetic ingredient for softening skin. Shea butter also has anti-inflammatory, soothing and healing properties.

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Squalane

Squalane is a natural component of the human skin sebum, which is the 'oil' keeping our skin moist. It is a wonderfully moisturizing ingredient as well as being a source of replenishing fatty acids and antioxidants. It is very important to differentiate the different sources of Squalane, as our company only uses 100% Extra Virgin Olive Oil derived Squalane and never derived from Sharks.

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Urea

Urea is used to treat dry/rough skin conditions (e.g., eczema, psoriasis, corns, callus) and some nail problems (e.g., ingrown nails). It may also be used to help remove dead tissue in some wounds to help wound healing. Urea is known as a keratolytic.

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Vitamin A- Retinol

A Vitamin A, that can be found as: Reinoic acid (prescription only), retinaldehyde, retinol and then retinol esters (e.g. retinyl palmitate, mildest/least irritating). Powerhouse ingredient that can improve a variety of skin concerns, most related to visible signs of ageing: It’s skin-restoring, wrinkle-smoothing, an antioxidant, improves acne and improves sun damage/pigmentation.

Vitamin A can cause irritation and peeling of the skin, thus it is essential to start with a mild retinol ester, as found in our Better Aging Body Lotion and build up a tolerance by increasing the usage.

- Scientific Studies


Vitamin B5- Panthenol

Panthenol is a humectant because of its ability to attract and hold moisture. It improves the look and feel of skin. It is also perfect for irritated skin.

Alcohol form of the B vitamin pantothenic acid. Panthenol is used in skincare products as a humectant because of its ability to attract and hold moisture. 

Sometimes called pro-vitamin B5, panthenol mixes readily with many different types of ingredients, making it a versatile ingredient to be used in formulas because it improves the look and feel of skin

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Vitamin C- Ascorbic Acid

One of the most well-researched vitamins for skin, shown to improve the look of multiple signs of ageing, brighten uneven skin tone, as well as provide skin-restoring and soothing benefits. It’s also your go to treatment for pigmentation.

Ascorbic Acid is a natural water-soluble vitamin (Vitamin C). Ascorbic acid is a potent reducing and antioxidant agent that functions in fighting bacterial infections, in detoxifying reactions, and in the formation of collagen in fibrous tissue, teeth, bones, connective tissue, skin, and capillaries.

We use Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, which is a water-soluble, stable vitamin C derivative and highly effective antioxidant, improves collagen synthesis and reduces wrinkles. The active substance is an ascorbic acid derivative and is metabolized to vitamin C after penetration into the skin

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Vitamin E- Tocopherol

One of the most researched antioxidants for the body and for skin. Plays a supporting role in helping defend skin from the stress caused by UV light exposure. 

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

Zinc

Zinc, which boosts immune function, may help control that inflammatory response. What's more, because zinc regulates cell production and turnover, and can help reduce the amount of natural oil your skin produces, it may prevent pores from clogging in the first place.

- Scientific Studies

  • coming soon

#nataliescosmetics

Science-backed, Sustainable & Effective Bodycare.

At an Affordable Price & 100% Transparency