FREE SHIPPING: Germany / 100 € rest of Europe / 150 € USA

FREE SHIPPING: Germany / orders above 100 € rest of Europe / orders above 150 € USA

Your cart

Your cart is empty

Skincare Glossary

Skincare Glossary

Allantoin

Allantoin is a non-irritating ingredient, which is extracted from the root of the comfrey plant. It has the ability to soothe and protect the skin. Allantoin’s incredible ability to aid in wound healing and stimulate the growth of new tissue makes it a must have ingredient for us. What we also really love about this ingredient, is that it has a keratolytic effect, meaning it helps break down and soften keratin build up (this is particularly useful with regards to Keratosis Pilaris).

Alpha Hydroxy Acids (AHA)

Alpha hydroxy acids (AHAs) are known for their water soluble properties, so they work on the skin’s surface. They are mostly used on normal to dry, sun-damaged skin, due to their ability to enhance natural moisturising factors within the skin. What is also really great about AHAs, that they have evidence based effects on reducing sun damage, smoothing fine lines and wrinkles, exfoliating dead/dull looking skin cells and thereby making the skin appear smoother and glowing! When the dead skin cells are removed, the active ingredients applied can absorb better, making the most out of your skincare routine.

    1. Glycolic Acid

Glycolic acid is derived from sugarcane. It is found to be a colorless, odorless alpha-hydroxy-acid (AHA). It's a type of chemical exfoliant that dissolves the bonds between dead skin cells, allowing them to be exfoliated easily, revealing smooth, younger skin below.

    1. Lactic Acid

Lactic acid is normally produced by bacteria when producing yoghurt (our lactic acid is made synthetically and is therefore 100% vegan). It has the ability to brighten, smooth, and even out skin, while also making it look firmer. It helps reduce the appearance of fine lines, wrinkles, and dark spots.

    1. Mandelic Acid

Mandelic acid is an AHA derived from bitter almonds, but is more gentle than some of the other AHAs like glycolic acid. AHAs work by exfoliating the layers of dead skin away by breaking the bonds between cells to reveal brighter, clearer skin as well as help to clear pores and create a more even tone. It’s also a game changer concerning pigmentation.

Arnica

The Arnica plant is known for its healing properties. It can be applied to the skin in order to heal bruises more quickly, soothe inflammation, ease muscle pain, and even alleviate stiffness caused by arthritis or other joint injuries, however it has shown to also soothe sunburned skin or acne lesions.

Bakuchiol

A natural ingredient found in the leaves and seeds of the Psoralea corylifolia plant. It has skin healing properties and is great for stimulating collagen production, thus smoothing fine lines and wrinkles. It is also great for pigmentation and acts as a powerful antioxidant. Bakuchiol stimulates the effect of retinol and is often sold as ‘natures retinol’ (often loved by those who cannot tolerate retinol).

Beta Hydroxy Acid (BHA)

BHA works on both the skin’s surface and deep inside the pores. It’s oil soluble, so is best suited for normal to oily skin prone to bumps, clogs, blemishes and enlarged pores. BHA also has natural skin-calming properties, so it’s gentle enough for skin that's sensitive or prone to redness or rosacea. This well-rounded, gentle ingredient is even suitable for bumpy skin prone to milia, while improving the look of dull, dehydrated skin.

  1. Salicylic Acid

Centella Asiatica

Centella asiatica, also known as Gotu Kola and Indian pennywort, is a herb that’s been traditionally used in Indian Ayurvedic medicine. This plant is loaded with beta carotene, fatty acids, amino acids and numerous phytochemicals. Centella Asiatica has shown its capabilities in speeding up wound healing, stimulating new cell growth, building collagen and reducing imflammation.

Ceramides

Ceramides belong to the family of waxy lipid molecules. They are a major component within the skin’s outer layers, necessary for their water-retention capacity and provide replenishing and restoring benefits. They protect the skin from irritation and repair the skin’s barrier, when compromised. They are also excellent at relieving itchiness and dryness, and therefore this is a must ingredient for dry, itchy, inflamed, allergic skin types/conditions.

Chamomile

Chamomile as an ingredient,  extracted from the chamomile flower, has shown to have antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. It also has the ability to neutralise skin irritants and soothe irritated/compromised skin. Due to its gentle but effective healing properties; chamomile is especially suited for use and treatment of overly dry, tender and sensitive and acne-prone skin.

Glycerin

Glycerin is a small humectant (has the ability to attract water) molecule which is able to be absorbed by the skin. It has skin-replenishing and restoring qualities, and is found naturally in skin. It helps the skin to maintain a healthy look and feel, defending against dryness, dehydration or injury. Glycerin, being a humectant, is perfectly paired with an occlusive agent that has the ability to trap the moisture within the skin.

Hyaluronic Acid

Hyaluronic Acid is a humectant (has the ability to attract water), but compared to glycerin, it is a larger molecule sitting on the skin's surface to create a moisturizing layer. It is also a natural component of the human body, found is connective tissue, eyes and your skin. A superior skin-replenishing ingredient that can boost skin’s moisture content, soothe, and defend against moisture loss. We only use multi-molecular hyaluronic acid, as the different molecular sizes help skin penetration and have the ability to hydrate the skin effectively.

Niacinamide

Being a true ‘hero’ ingredient and present in most of our products, Niacinamide is a form of vitamin B3. It’s proven benefits are: reduction in pore size, smooth uneven skin, anti-aging properties regarding smoothing fine lines and wrinkles and it also is helpful to combat dry skin.

Peptides

Peptides are parts of amino acids, of which some have a remarkable skin-soothing effect, others can improve the appearance of wrinkles, loss of firmness, and help to soften the look of expression lines. They are great allrounder skin care ingredients.

Polyhydroxy Acid (PHA)

Polyhydroxy acids (PHA) are next-generation Alpha Hydroxy acids, with the properties to exfoliate skin cells. It has larger molecules, therefore it cannot penetrate as deeply. PHAs are great for pigmentation, mild exfoliation and hydration.

  1. Gluconolactone
  2. Lactobionic Acid

Squalan

A natural component of human skin sebum (oil). It is a wonderfully moisturising ingredient as well as being a source of replenishing fatty acids and antioxidants.

Urea

Urea is used to treat dry/rough skin conditions (e.g., eczema, psoriasis, corns, callus) and some nail problems (e.g., ingrown nails). It may also be used to help remove dead tissue in some wounds to help wound healing. Urea is known as a keratolytic.

Vitamin A- Retinol

Powerhouse ingredient that can improve a variety of skin concerns, most related to visible signs of ageing: It’s skin-restoring, wrinkle-smoothing, an antioxidant and improves sun damage.

Vitamin B5- Panthenol

Panthenol is a humectant because of its ability to attract and hold moisture. It improves the look and feel of skin.

Vitamin C- Ascorbic Acid

One of the most well-researched vitamins for skin, shown to improve the look of multiple signs of ageing, brighten uneven skin tone, as well as provide skin-restoring and soothing benefits. It’s also your go to treatment for pigmentation.

Ascorbic Acid is a natural water-soluble vitamin (Vitamin C). Ascorbic acid is a potent reducing and antioxidant agent that functions in fighting bacterial infections, in detoxifying reactions, and in the formation of collagen in fibrous tissue, teeth, bones, connective tissue, skin, and capillaries.

  1. We use Ethyl Ascorbic Acid, which is a water-soluble, stable vitamin C derivative and highly effective antioxidant, improves collagen synthesis and reduces wrinkles. The active substance is an ascorbic acid derivative and is metabolized to vitamin C after penetration into the skin.

Vitamin E- Tocopherol

One of the most researched antioxidants for the body and for skin. Plays a supporting role in helping defend skin from the stress caused by UV light exposure.

Zinc

Zinc, which boosts immune function, may help control that inflammatory response. What's more, because zinc regulates cell production and turnover, and can help reduce the amount of natural oil your skin produces, it may prevent pores from clogging in the first place.

SHOP NOW

Explore our product selection to discover the ideal match for your skincare requirements!

Find the Right Product

Discover the ultimate skincare experience with our comprehensive range of expertly formulated products, each enriched with powerful ingredients that cater to your skin's unique needs.